Unlike state practice, however, you cannot sign a declaration to propound more than 25; instead, you either have to stipulate with opposing counsel to exceed that limit or seek leave of court. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . Each federal district also has its own civil local rules that may govern certain procedures and most federal district judges have standing orders specific to civil cases. A party has the right to depose any expert designated by the opposing party.